Mortgage Banker Compliance Considerations – Understanding Data Breach Notification Law Requirements
[…] Mortgage Lender Data Breach Notification Requirements
Notification Requirements vary by state statue and include your reporting obligations to consumers and states attorney generals. Strict compliance with a state’s notification requirements are essential to mitigating exposure, because a failure to do so can result in heavy penalties and be crippling to a mortgage banker’s operations!
Now, let’s compare and contrast the regulator notification requirements between California and Texas.
CA Civil Code § 1798.82 states in part the following: “A person or business that is required to issue a security breach notification pursuant to this section to more than 500 California residents as a result of a single breach of the security system shall electronically submit a single sample copy of that security breach notification, excluding any personally identifiable information, to the Attorney General.”