Federal and State Regulations affecting Data Breaches for Mortgage Lenders
[…] Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of the person or business for the purposes of the person or business is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.”

Breach – TX Business and Commerce Code § 521.053: On the other hand, the Texas Business and Commerce code defines “breach of system security” as an “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of sensitive personal information maintained by a person, including data that is encrypted if the person accessing the data has the key required to decrypt the data. Good faith acquisition of sensitive personal information by an employee or agent of the person for the purposes of the person is not a breach.”