Federal and State Regulations affecting Data Breaches for Mortgage Lenders
[…] Further, while only a handful of states have enacted privacy regulations, many don’t realize that all 50 states have varying security breach notification laws. Mortgage companies need to realize that the breach notification laws of the state where the consumer resides will apply, not where the security breach occurs!  This can be extremely problematic for those licensed in multiple states or even nationwide, because it would require the analysis to extend to each state’s law where a consumer had been affected.

Comparison of California and Texas Data Breach statutes:

Breach – CA Civil Code § 1798.82:“breach of the security of the system” under the CA Civil code means the “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business. Good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of the person or business for the purposes of the person or business is not a breach of the security of the system, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.”